Friday, July 30, 2010

Magic Middle Peanut Butter Cookies recipe

i was searching for a totally different recipe when i accidentally bumped into this particular recipe.  the pic looks good so whenever my cooking /baking mode is back on again i will probably try this recipe. only problem is.... i seriously do not enjoy baking things that require me shaping 'em with my hands. ;(

this recipe however received outstanding comments from the readers who have actually tried... so maybe they are really good then...alahhhhhh!!!

Ingredients:                                                                      

1 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
1/2 cup unsweetened cocoa powder
1/2 teaspoon baking soda
1/2 cup white sugar
1/2 cup brown sugar-packed
1/2 cup unsalted butter-softened
1/4 cup peanut butter
1 teaspoon vanilla extract
1 egg
3/4 cup confectioners sugar
3/4 cup peanut butter

Directions:

1. Preheat oven to 375 degrees.

2. In a small  bowl, blend flour, cocoa, and baking soda.

3. In a large bowl beat white sugar, brown sugar, butter and 1/4 cup peanut butter, until light and fluffy.  Add vanilla and egg, beat until blended.  Stir in flour mixture until blended.  Set aside.

4. Make the filling by combining the confectioners sugar and 3/4 cup peanut butter.  Beat well with electric mixer until mixture comes together.

5. Roll filling into 30 1 inch balls. Form exterior part of cookie by sectioning dough into approximately 1 tablespoon pieces.  Form exterior part of cookie around filling and cover completely.  Place 2 inches apart on an ungreased cookie sheet.  Flatten with a glass dipped in sugar.

6. Bake at 375 degrees for 7-9 minutes. ( I baked mine for 7 minutes )  Allow to cool on cookie sheet for 10 minutes then remove to a cooling rack and cool completely.

 to those in the mood to try, be my guest but please lemme know if it's really good as claimed~cheers!

mmm...whatcha say...

mmm...whatcha say...
baby are u down-down-down-down-down... *ha kan dah campur dua lagu dalam satu dah!*

rasa a lil bit down this few days sebab tengah berperang hawa dingin dengan Laith. *adeh* tak tahu nak buat ape dah dengan budak busuk sorang nih, very bossy, too demanding, sangat self centered, tak nak mengaku kalah & salah. keras kelapa kepala betul. macam " itu batu besar juga ade duduk dalam!.*quote from film seniman bujang lapuk*.
susah betul de nak control marah. dah at wit's end dah ni...macam-macam approach dah buat~capital punishment toksah cakap dah lah. tapi taklah sampai mendera gamaknye, just in the name of nak kasi de mellow down je. nak kasi pecah de punye pride. semuanye unfortunately belum berhasil lagi.*sigh*:(

ingat haritu tinggal de masa kita pergi bali de berubahlah, bolehlah berfikir sikit... kalu ini dua 'orng muda' tak ade, ape nak jadi pada de ke ape ke...hmmm....sekejap je rupanye...bila kita balik je, de tak dapat ape de nak, janji ke mana sedih ke mana...nak dengar cakap de jugak...adeh.;(

started from april harituh,suggested that he starts a journal on his everyday activity plus whenever he gets angry he will write it down. hampehnye kita yang jadi marah nak suruh de tulis the journal tu. the idea is that when he writes everything down he will read it back and start to think it through, start appreciating and start to behave...so far belum berhasil jugak lagi ni...de ingat sekejap, lepas tu bila tak dapat apa yang de nak, de buat laku lagi.:'(

nak kata we manjakan sebab de jelah sensorng nye intan payung tak jugak. rasenye we' ve done our best to balance it out.nak ikut tagline de yang bunyinye macam ni~"what Laith wants, Laith gets" tu pun memang tak lah.



ye, saya sangat down & saya nak pergi balik makan.

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Bali: Kopi O Coffee

i used to be a coffee drinker...well once upon a time, long time ago...  now, i only drink coffee occasionally...if there are no other drinks or plain water available that is. i can go high on coffee with or without milk. on top of that if i were to drink it in the morning, it will basically lead me to toilet trips every 5-10 minute throughout the day...it's just so tiring so i stopped.

during our so called honeymoon in Bali recently, a visit to Domba Coffee company was somehow unplanned but we learned quite a bit about coffee which is interesting.

 
Balinese women sorted coffee beans into different grades at the entrance
here are all the coffee beans sample they have on display.

the different kind of beans that they grade from the cheapest to the most expensive. according to the guide the beans are categorized to female (flat beans) & male beans (peaberries).  female beans are the cheapest & mild tasting while the male beans are a lot more stronger and more expensive because male beans, quantity wise when the coffee cherries are harvested, between 5% to 10% of the cherries will contain only one bean.
coffee trees produce red or purple cherries which typically contain two seeds. Open the fruit and you’ll find two green coffee beans, face to face.

female beans/ flat beans

 
male beans/ peaberries

~it’s simply the description of a coffee cherry which contains not the usual two green coffee beans (female beans/ flat beans), but one (male beans/ peaberry).

moving on to a more interesting coffee topic &muck talk about just recently is the coffee luwak


 coffee luwak beans
coffee cherries are eaten by a civet for their fruit pulp. After spending about a day and a half in the civet's digestive tract. the beans are then defecated in clumps, having kept their shape and still covered with some of the fleshy berry's inner layers. They are gathered, thoroughly washed, sun dried and given only a light roast so as to keep the many intertwined flavors and lack of bitterness yielded inside the civet.
according to the guide again, i'm not sure how true, but if they want to have the coffee flavored, they'll feed  the civets with fruits like strawberries or jackfruit or vanilla then the coffee produced will have the  said natural fruit flavour. at $400 to $1,000 per pound, kopi luwak is said to be the most surprising and unique morning wake up you'll ever taste....thanks but no thanks...i guess for that amount of  money i'd rather extend my stay in Bali instead...lalalala....;D

Bat Fruit beans
claimed to be more rare then coffee luwak. unlike coffee luwak where it comes of civet poo, this particular beans basically collected from the fruit bats' vomits. hmmm...how interesting!

during our coffee tasting session...& of course i went high the rest of the day & trip after trip to the loo at every stop points.

we did buy some...the cheapest one of course to give away...(a package of 6 packs flat female beans- & u have a choice of payment~if u pay in Rupiah it's Rp300,000.00 but if u pay in Ringgit Malaysia it's RM120.00...that's how they sell it unfortunately, to buy just one pack is considered a sin ;P)

it's  kinda weird that just a few days after we came back from Bali an article came out  in the utusan newspaper on kopi luwak aka  kopi tahi musang. but it's ok, we're not that crazy over coffee & definitely not willing to pay so much for a cup of coffee anyway so~Pass...;P

there another topic covered.

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Man Zu Tang Health and Beauty Centre

No: 9-G Plaza Citra,
Jalan Citra Kajang,
43000, Kajang,
Selangor.
Opening hours: 11am – 11pm
Tel:03-8739 5757

Charges : Special promotion rate: Foot reflexology RM25/per hour, body massage RM50/per hour
& their tag line in the advertisement says;~


Sejuk mulai dari kaki, penyakit kerana kaki sejuk~ make sense ke? oh well...;P

There’s another promotion of foot spa which costs RM9.90 per ½ hour. Your feet will be soaked into a bucket of warm water mixed with natural herbs imported from china. It’s said to improve blood circulation and dispel wind.

unlike other centers that only have female therapists from myanmar, philipines or indonesia, this center has both females & male therapists (mostly from sabah)...so it's ok for me hubby to go cos they have male therapist! :p

 they serve cherry tomatoes together with ur green tea as refreshment...
the therapists at work

these boys (Alan & Joy)are a wee bit boisterous & playful but they make u endure the pain...somehow.

here's the map if anyone of u thinking of giving it a go. the promotion lasts to the 31of August 2010. it's better to call & make a booking before going or u'll have to wait for a bit for ur turn especially during peak period.
go on, give it a try...
 

Monday, July 26, 2010

a series of Birthday treat...

a lil kit kat break from my Bali updates...

this year, didn't get any pressy for mehubby except for hadiah kasih sayang sahaja...hehe....budget sudah lari after the bali triplah ....so i decided to treat him with makan-makan instead in a series of different (days) outings...bolehlah ye sayang...;P

karaoke session~
err..this one seriously not my calling. it was more laith's idea. it's our first family karaoke session...

mehubby (even though he can sing) & i are so not into karaoke cos. i so cannot sing & so is laith but somehow we thought we'd just give it a go..oh well why not, just for a laugh...(anyway not able to paste any of those karaoke session pics here cos those pics are now stuck in my office pc which monitor has gone stupid for some reason). this happened (karaoke) on the saturday after laith's birthday & before mehubby's.

on the morning of his birthday i presented him with my homemade curi-curi buat behind his back (unlike always...for some weird reason the 2 days before his birthday he simply did not have any meetings to go to *sigh*)  bouquet of his fav chocolates~farrero rocher& kit-kats. (life couldn't be easier... those are the only two types of chocs that he likes...)

& since we couldn't go out & celebrate his birthday on the day itself we went for lunch at sushi king the day after instead...(it was all day blackout day at the office....hehe how convenient kan..)


lunch was then followed by the unplanned  foot reflexology err..footorturelogy more like hehehe... & shoulder massage...well this one~ i, ok. cos they have male therapists there...;P

will update bout the service in another post soon..

& last but not least...a dinner treat at bubba gump, sunway pyramid last saturday after coming back form my parents..
it was our first visit there...i'm not really into shrimps, but then the treat is not about me, it's about those two love of my life...but i do love the film, so why not.

hmmm those yummylicious starter & their entrees...can't remember what they're called but they're absolutely wicked!

Happy Birthday to both meDarling Bue & Laith, hope u guys love this year's birthday treat as much as i did.

yeah, well said Forest! :p

Friday, July 23, 2010

Bali: Spa berSePAh...

Spa is like bersepah-sepah all around Bali, just take ur pick~ from the road side type of massage,(some even offer mobile spa treatment~ where the masseuse walk around (at the beach / town)and offer their services)  to the high class top notch spa whatever it means...again everywhere anywhere...

i'm not really into spa.for reasons i've posted here but when we signed up for our holiday package, not one but 2 spa treatments were included! adeh...:(
anyway i went along halfheartedly to one..& what happened to the other one? the tour operator somehow made a muddle over our itinerary and missed out to include the other spa treatment in their dossier to their counterpart in Bali but we'll get a refund for that so that should be good. ;P

well here's the pics to the one that we went to... (@ Bali Khama)

@ the entrance..

 while waiting for treatment...

 the entrance to the spa- view from the waiting cum reception area..

the treatment room~open spa concept

soak-ur-feet area..

the lesung batu that they fill with rose petals for u to look at while they work on u..

 all the scrubs, the massage oil, the yogurt & not forgetting those disposable undies (the rolled up thingy at top left hand corner) for us...

the shower...told ya it's open concept...well the roof that is..;P

the tub for after treatment dip...for all the birds to see...

 & a cup of herbal tea after the treatment at the tub...

the treatment were in general a lot better then the one that we went to. only that, i kinda feel a lil bit more uneasy at the therapist for mehubby when she went a lil bit more & beyond during the scrubbing, yogurt'ing' & oiling... *sigh* :(
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

& here is the massage, hair braiding, pedi & menicure the outdoor version..outside of Bali Khama where we stayed for the last two days of our "honeymoon" trip at the beach..

hehe...'platting hair'!!!

during my hair braiding session...

while the Hair 'braider' Bibik worked on my hair, the pedi- manicurist Bibik worked on my fingers & toes...well it's more nail art then pedicure & manicure really...

tadda...the one style only braided hair look from Bali~cornrows at the front.and plaited back hair...
& they only cost me Rp250,000.00for all three (Rp100,000.for the hair & Rp150,000 for the pedi & manicure) even though some said they could get a lot cheaper around Kuta area but i thought i'd never get my hair braided for about RM36 here in Malaysia!!
so there another topic updated...& a lot more to go....till the next update~have a great weekend all!
There was an error in this gadget
There was an error in this gadget
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...