expect the unexpected, visit @ur own risk!!!

Monday, January 31, 2011

Music Monday-Siouxsie And The Banshees - Kiss Them For Me



i'm not sure if anyone would remember this band. they were a (from Wikipedia) British rock band formed in 1976 by vocalist Siouxsie Sioux and bassist Steven Severin. Initially associated with the British punk rock scene, the band rapidly evolved to create "a form of post-punk discord full of daring rhythmic and sonic experimentation". The Times cited Siouxsie and the Banshees as "one of the most audacious and uncompromising musical adventurers of the post-punk era."

personally, i think this is a great song for a dance performance...cos we had one performed during an annual dinner at college years ago...:D

Happy MM All!!



Come join Music Monday and share your songs with us. Rules are simple. Leave ONLY the ACTUAL LINK POST here and grab the code below and place it at your blog entry. You can grab this code at LadyJava's Lounge Please note these links are STRICTLY for Music Monday participants only. All others will be deleted without prejudice.  



PS: Because of spamming purposes, the linky will be closed on Thursday of each week at midnight, Malaysian Time. Thank you!

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Thursday thoughts- Are U Growing Good Corn?

 pic found here

*Story Author Unknown

There once was a farmer who grew award-winning corn. Each year he entered his corn in the state fair where it won a blue ribbon.

One year a newspaper reporter interviewed him and learned something interesting about how he grew it. The reporter discovered that the farmer shared his seed corn with his neighbors.

"How can you afford to share your best seed corn with your neighbors when they are entering corn in competition with yours each year?" the reporter asked.

"Why sir," said the farmer, "didn't you know? The wind picks up pollen from the ripening corn and swirls it from field to field. If my neighbors grow inferior corn, cross-pollination will steadily degrade the quality of my corn. If I am to grow good corn, I must help my neighbors grow good corn."

He is very much aware of the connectedness of life. His corn cannot improve unless his neighbor's corn also improves.

So it is with our lives.
Those who choose to live in peace must help their neighbors to live in peace.
Those who choose to live well must help others to live well, for the value of a life is measured by the lives it touches.
And those who choose to be happy must help others to find happiness, for the welfare of each is bound up with the welfare of all.

The lesson for each of us is this: if we are to grow good corn, we must help our neighbors grow good corn.


so...how do you grow good relationships with the people in your life?
 

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Wordless Wednesday~ Chilling Out...



*other Wordless Wednesday participants can be found here..

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

because they said "Goodbye"!

when asked where have his cousin sisters (Wawa, BamBam, syaniz & PNut)all gone to when i arrived at mePIL last sunday.
Eric my 3 yo lil cheeky monkey nephew answered;
Wawa's gone home,
BamBam's gone home,
Syaniz's gone home,
PNut's gone home,
everyone's gone home!

then i asked again: why did u let all of them go?
he simply said: because they said "Goodbye"!

xDxDxD

Monday, January 24, 2011

Music Monday- Morning Has Broken



love, love love this song...if song can be describe as beautiful this is the one song that i would label as one.
morning is definitely the best time of the day...whenever i managed to get up that early that is...;P


Come join Music Monday and share your songs with us. Rules are simple. Leave ONLY the ACTUAL LINK POST here and grab the code below and place it at your blog entry. You can grab this code at LadyJava's Lounge Please note these links are STRICTLY for Music Monday participants only. All others will be deleted without prejudice.


PS: Because of spamming purposes, the linky will be closed on Thursday of each week at midnight, Malaysian Time. Thank you!

Friday, January 21, 2011

the reverse psycho effect...

ever heard of this birthday quote before?
"The secret to staying young is to live honestly,
eat slowly, 
and lie about your age..."

yep i'm 49 this year!
it's that a lie?
NO!!!!

i was err...45 last year...
this year i thought being 49 would be fun
cos when u're actually 25, 35,45 & above but..
keep telling people that u're 18, 
unless u have a baby face like Michael J Fox,
people will look at u & have that skeptic smile across their faces...
& under their breath they say...yeah right!

but when u tell people that u're 5,6,7or even 10 years older then ur actual age
they will still smile, but not of skeptic but of awe
they'll say: No way, U certainly don't look(take ur pick~ 35,45,49...whatever)!!
that remark will definitely...make u feel a lot younger!

personal experience: just last week someone actually thought that i was 23, when i was 45 then!!!
bwahahahaha....yeah right!!!

in my defence...

so, ok... i missed a few digits in the numbers
so, ok... i misread a few lines
so, ok... i misspelled a few words
so, ok... i misheard what u said
so, ok... i misplaced a few items
so, ok... i misinterpreted the signs
so, ok... i was kind of fall behind...

in my defence Sir;
do Excuse me...
It's my Birthday today!!
*read: i'm old, i'm allowed to, so it's OK :P

random scribbling by: SLR

wake up in the morning...

Wake up in the morning feeling like P Diddy
(Hey, what up girl?)
Put my glasses on, Im out the door - I’m gonna hit this city (Lets go)


oopss!!! hehehe sorry...ok from the top...


woke up this morning, i stood in front of the mirror...
there staring back at me was someone who has a prominent..hhmmm... crows feet!?
hello missy, what are u staring at me for?
=>what do u mean...i'm staring at u?
yeah, what are staring at me for?
=>the question is WHY Are U Staring at ME?
u mean to say i'm staring at myself and u're staring at urself?
now u got the idea..

oh well whatever...

wait...how long have those feet been there?
was that me in the mirror?
=>well yeah...who else but u?
hmmm...i guess that person on the other side did look like me...
only a lot  prettier...:P

what's not to be happy about having crows feet?
to have them means u laugh a lot, that u have smiling eyes...
that u're a happy cheeful person... that u live a healthy life...that, that...
that u're young at heart...that, that..
that who cares what u look like..
as long as u're happy inside...

random scribbling by: SLR

Ignore Me...

it's just another day
different year, yeah
nothing special
what's the big deal...

so ignore me
like u always do
ignore me
like i'm nowhere near u

ignore me
like i'm invisible
ignore me
cos i'm dispensable

well it's just another day, u say
is it not just like every other day?
why is it so special?

cos there's only one...
today of this  month
of this year
they'll be no other year
like this year....
it's the...
it's the last year...
i say

but ignore me
if u have to
ignore me
like u always do...

random scribbling by: SLR 210111

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

sorry, the WC's full, just go round the back, sir!

the parking space was full when i took meMIL for her therapy session at a local specialist center in Kajang the other day...so i had to go round the block looking for a tiny space to squeeze in that tiny car of hers.
errr...instead of a parking space i found a rather peculiar thing which amused me to no end...:P
well, the 'thing' is not that strange, it's a normal daily necessity for the male species but to find it at a place where it doesn't belong is rather awkward...

well it isn't pretty but it's sure as h3ll is amusing!



 

Ewww!!! i know... it's not just a urinal, it's an open space urinal, ladies & gentleman!!
can u see the yellow clinical waste bin there? yeah it's right at the back of the specialist center!

may be they got tired of  people pee'ing' against their wall that they decided to install one at the back of the building.

yep, strange but true.

Let's JAZZ dancing!

went to a trial Jazz dance class last nite. finally.... after contemplating (for so long...) on what kind of fun exercises that would be good for someone who has a low blood pressure like me.....the (online) experts say..activities like breathing exercises (hmm..think that's kinda natural isn't it?), walking ( i do that during my round of golf..apart from i've been blessed to be able to walk of course) , swimming (i don't enjoy swimming when that means i have to share the pool with other people)  & cycling (not on this part of the area where i live...unless if i wanted to die young & pretty or disfigured for the rest of my life) are most recommended....somehow....they just spelled B.O.R.I.N.G!

so when i received a leaflet from  a local Dance Center stating that they are offering a Jazz dancing trial class...i thought to give it a try...mind u this might sound like one of my this year non- existence new year's resolutions...it's NOT.  it's not even my 2010's new year's resolution, it's probably more like my 2009's!
still...better late then never hey :P

frankly, i suck at dancing....well of course i did shake my booty during my clubbing years...like ages ago come to think of it...but that was like freestyle dancing...who cares how many counts per steps u do as long as u enjoy doing it even if it means repetitively from the very start to the end of the song and for every single songs to follow...!:P

taking up my own challenge, i went  & actually had a good time...the dance instructor Esther was very understanding, helpful & friendly, she didn't make me feel bad every time i missed a step or two or  three and sometimes the whole 8 counts!!! yeah that bad! xD

we did a warm up session before we started  the lesson which at the time i thought i was ready to give up but as i discovered later (as in the next day) i did not suffer from any post muscle pain which is awesome!

& during the lesson, of course i wish i could look like this....

pic found here

or this?

 
pic found here

yeah righ, fat chance!!! :P

damn, come to think of it i must have actually looked more like this last nite...


 doing the chicken dance!
....even the chicken looks (finger lickin') good....*___*

anyhow, i found out later that to be good at jazz dancing, a basic background in ballet would help...double *sigh* *sigh*
but still.... too late..
i've signed up for the class and see what jazz dancing could bring out of the 'chicken dance' in me!

ok off shopping for my jazz dance pants for my next class...

Happy today people!


Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Welcome to the family, Lil Bunnies!

in conjunction with the Chinese Lunar year this year... meFIL bought 5 bunnies for the boys~ my son Laith, & my nephew~Mike, Sam & Eric to play with..well... more like..for Laith & Mike (the two big monkeys were kind of scared of them!)  to look at...while Sam & Eric (the two smaller monkeys) play with...


WeeKee, Lolo, WiFi. Lily & Comot







 Sam & his Comot.


despite the fact that i hate rats & mouse (mickey including).. i think rabbits are adorable.

oh & we did have a bet among the family on how long would the kids be looking after these lil bunnies...
~either the kids got bored of the bunnies or the bunnies die.:(
most of us are betting on 2 months for either one of the two... hope the bunnies have better luck being their year this year...we'll see...:P


the Powder Puff Boy adventure..

whenever all his brothers are at school, my cheeky nephew Eric often plays by himself  nearby Tanter Mimi, Tanter Mis or even Tok Lat at the kitchen, the dining hall etc...or watches all the classic P.Ramlee movies with my MIL in her bedroom. and...whenever he goes missing & goes really, really, suspiciously QuiEt...seriously... one has to quickly go check up on him... :p

cos more then often, the discovery isn't that pretty!

...& This is one of it...
 


BOO!!! so this is what u've been up to hey!?


upon further investigation...we found this...trying to find out the weigh of the powder, did he?


 disposing of evidence...thinking that  no one would look & found out...:P



hiding behind Tanter Mis when he was discovered & scolded for the mess.





the punishment: clean up ur own mess Mister!

Point to Note: always beware of a suddenly missing creative child! (s)he could be up to anything / something unthinkably creative & sometimes inventive!:P

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

a pair of perfectly matching socks...part 2

i used to think that only i face this problem...& thought that i must have been really crap at doing laundry cos i kept losing  at least one or two pairs of different colour & different designs of pairs of socks at once at almost every laundry time...hence my post "a pair of perfectly matching socks...is it too much to ask!?" 
then Cecelia Ahern wrote a novel titled : a place called here where all the things that mysteriously went missing ended up at a place called 'Here". which i started to think it could possibly be the answer... well where else would all the missing pairs go? even after i turn the laundry hamper upside down, inside out? *___* 



then i came across this comic strip~ "Hi and Lois" by  Mort Walker & Dik Brown & thought it is actually a universal dilemma faced by many people... hmmm...i am not alone after all....:P

* btw, my problem is now more or less solved by me cleverly buying the same pair of socks of the same colour & the same designs for both mehubby & laith..for a stress free 'socks laundry' dilemma...:P

engWish~ is fun!

some amusing misuses of the English Language that i came across to share...just to brighten up ur day...xD








* it could have just been a typo mistake....;P

Friday, January 7, 2011

Bali: the Ocean Walk

i was meant to write about this long time ago (like immediately after we came back from ali 6 months ago~that long time ago...damn! & i still miss Bali...& that was part of the reason why i have been delaying the post ) but never get around (this is just the excuse)  to it until i saw one of meBIL's Storm trooper ~star wars' helmet collection that it remands me to write this post.....;P

this was probably as close as we could get at diving i suppose... although there wasn't much to see..the corals were dead (u'll see in the pics below) & the fishes were either on holiday themselves or they were on strike...cos there were not that many around....we were seriously sad that there were not many to see..& sad that the underwater fauna & flora is practically dead on that part of the ocean

 so here are the underwater version storm trooper pics that the guide help us snapped....













what we had on our hands were bread for the fish..

what actual hold us down in the water were ankle weights
 
what's the cost per head: between-Rp350,000.00-Rp500,000.00

how long were we underwater? about 15-20 minutes i think.

please be cautious: one could feel a lil bit dizzy after resurfacing because of the underwater pressure.  

i'm not sure if  i've ever heard of ocean walk before or if there are any other places that offer this activity other then here in Bali.

well, it was a good experience & a memorable one for us but it could of course have been better if the coral weren't dead & more fishes around to look at.

hmmm...  i still think i owe a few more posts on Bali n promise to write about them as n when something else reminds me of those overdue posts ...later...one day...maybe...:P 

Happy Weekend All!

Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...