Friday, April 17, 2009

doodle, scribble & the like...

Yesterday Laith came back with a blue ink doodled on his white school uniform shirt sleeve. A couple of days before that there was some black marker pen ink blob of spot at the back of the same school shirt. & just about a week ago it was some kind of smeared ink mark again at the back of another shirt. When asked what happened he said a classmate named Foo Jia Le did it.

The first time it happened I could tolerate it though the scrubbing of the ink mark wasn’t that very easy. The second time, I had to soak the shirt with stain remover for about a day, yet the stain refused to come off. I asked Laith to tell his classmate if he was to do it again I’m gonna come & see him & make his mummy wash the shirt for me. & yesterday when he came back with the doodle I almost lost my head!!!



Well to be fair I did ask Laith if he had actually provoke or done anything to Foo Jia Le that had made him do such trouble….err well of course the answer was “NO, Umy I did no such thing”.
When I asked why he did not tell his teacher when it happened, he said it was between classes while waiting for the next class to begin & the next teacher to come in.
Well I guess once bitten twice shy…the third time it happened again I said I’m just so gonna see his class teacher about the matter.

So this morning after a round of golf with hubby & PIL just to calm myself down, I went to Laith’s school during his 2nd break. At first I thought I was gonna go to the boy & grab him around his collar & hang him on the wall, but of course I was not that out of my mind yet. So I went to his class teacher’s office & oh how should I put this…very proud of myself actually… this is how it went; oh before that, since the teacher's office is just next to the classroom, I asked Laith to inform Foo Jia Le that I have indeed come to settle the matter once & for all. Haha needless to say Laith proudly announced my arrival to the boy, Oh the one wicked look that I gave him was murderous, I’m telling u! & I walked away to the teacher’s office right after that…...E.V.I.L!!!;P

Anyway this is how it went;
(upon entering the office)
Me: hi Lau Shi ( that is teacher in mandarin~ my son goes to Chinese medium school), sorry to interrupt (she was marking some exercise books).

Lau Shi: oh Hi, Adam’s Mummy (@ school` Laith is Adam) how can I help u?

Me: (I went straight to the point so not to waste anyone’s time) oh just to ask a big favour of u, if u could talk to Foo Jia Le not to do this to Adam’s shirt anymore (I took out the evidence- i showed her Laith’s shirt that he wore yesterday)

Lau Shi: (was shocked to see the shirt & said) Foo Jia Le! (she looked at Laith & asked the same question as I did) have u done anything or provoke him in any way?
Laith: (of course the answer was again ) No, Lau Shi I did no such thing to him.(in mandarin)

Lau Shi: Aiya this boy, I’ve just spoken to his father just last Monday… (& asked Laith to go find the boy)

Me: sorry Lau Shi: I’m not trying to make a scene, just telling u this so that he won’t do it again…it’s a hell of a trouble to do the scrubbing on the ink mark that's all…

Lau Shi: no, no it’s ok..u should tell me..it;s only fair that I know what happened too, & Adam should have told me yesterday.. ( she went on & said Foo Jia Le is a son of a church minister but he simply doesn’t behave the way he should be, accordingly there have been quite a lot of other complains about him too)

As we walked back to the classroom, we found him (Foo Jia Le) standing against the handrail near the staircase, head down with both hands covering his face crying…. Hahaha…(sorry…that is so evil of me..but serves him right!)

When asked to put his head up he refused to do so & claimed that he did not do it & accused Laith for lying… yeah right, why did he cry if he didn’t do it then!?

well..the only reason i went to see the teacher was simply to ask him to stop ruining or marking my son's shirt. i'm not trying to stop them from playing whatsoever..knowing that they are only children & boys will be boys...if they are not boisterous what are they!? All i'm asking is just~ stop making a paper out of my son's shirt pleaseeeeeeeee!!!!

1 comment:

  1. good job!!!!!!!!!! i would do the same thing too if my son (if ada la) kena like that!!

    ReplyDelete

There was an error in this gadget
There was an error in this gadget
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...