expect the unexpected, visit @ur own risk!!!

Monday, September 28, 2009

pre -10 anniversary dinner @ Chili's

i know this is a bit outdated but i'd write anyway...
it was the 15th of Sept 2009 , 4 days away from the actual date but was the only day that we could do our anniversary din-din, or we'll just never gonna be able to have one since mehubby was rather busy that week plus it'd be the eve of Hari Raya if we'd do it on the 19th Sept 2009 itself.

tried to make a reservation but Chili's have this weird policy of not taking reservation for some reasons..& said they only do walk- ins...

wanted to go to the one in Bangsar Shopping Center since we had wanted to try out the city golf Ramadan promotion thingy while waiting for dinner/ break fast which unfortunately they were closed for a private function so we decided to go to the one (chili's) in Mid Valley instead.
we got there at about 430pm & thought we'd be able to do the walk- in reservation this time around but nope, not a chance...they even told us that they'll only sit their Muslim customers from 6pm onwards!

so we did some shopping & lots & lots of window shopping there & by 6pm went back to the outlet & was quite surprise to see a long que has been formed outside the entrance...
saw someone standing (a cross between a Maitre d and a club Bouncer= Doorstopper) in front of the door holding a clipboard with a long list of names (my guess) started to call people in. when i asked what's the deal with the name and all cos i thought they don't do reservations...the Doorstopper said;" no, we don't do reservations, we merely take your names but there is no guarantee that u'll get in...!" 8-0 wah like that oso got ahhhh!???
anyway since we're already there & everywhere (food outlets) we passed by was already packed with people getting ready to have dinner/ breaking fast, we tolerated the smugness...well it's Ramadan, a holy month where u will always be tried and tested for ur patient...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
& here, a lil commercial break...
this is a brief eyebrow arching moment, while i ( i'm always the one who does this dirty job~ me hubby has no patient for this kinda thing) was negotiating with the Doorstopper came a middle age pompous looking man asking impatiently if he was to have his name down in the list for a table for four would he be guaranteed a place by 7pm...cos he didn't want to waste his time waiting...but the answer was still a 'NO' (short straight to the point~ thank u very much..it a first- come- first- serve policy... only u have to have ur name in the list, but NO, it's not a bloody reservation just a waiting list...duhhhhhhhhh.......wait in line dude!!). then he asked the 'Doorstopper': what are u, where are u from? Myammar, Pakistan??? a slight change in colour on the Doorstopper's face & said" Bangladesh!" & the pompous loking man said "oh....!!" with a smirk on his face he went away....
WTF!!!??? yes, i have to agree that the monosyllabic Doorstopper was kinda rude...but what's the business deal asking what nationality he's from? is that a sign of racism/ prejudiced? so, he looks a little different from the rest of us Malaysian, but there are rude Malaysians too, to be fair...so what's the deal?
of all i know he ( the pompus lookingman) is no better either..he cut into my line & thought with his pompous sounding accent, he'd get his table for four irregardless of other people who'd been waiting in line patiently for half an hour...at least... uuurghhh some people!!!

end of commercial break
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ok anyway back to my original topic,
so finally our names got to be called & was shown to our table.
it was a good 50 minutes wait before break fast & after we've ordered....

after running out of things to chat, here's what we did...

taking picture of the table tiles...


utubing/ phone gaming... hmmm..this is not healthy at all!!

reading newspaper...

hmmm...ok this is too much...not very romantic is it!!? ;p

so we goofed around....not a very romantic shots but we love it anyway...;P

& finally our bottomless apple juice?( taste more like zapple) & green guava drinks arrived.
next to come, the starter~ Kickin' Jack Nachos (if i can remember well)~nachos with beans and queso with a hint of seasoned beef with jalapeño Jack cheese and Margarita spice. Served with house-made pico de gallo and sour cream...but the extra guacamole that i asked the waiter to bring never came....:(
it didn't look particularly appetizing but it was good nevertheless..or perhaps we were just too hungry to bother, so we polished 'em clean!

our main dish came slightly over 20 minutes after we've finished the appertizer & by the time it arrived we were quite full ( we both have big appetite, unfortunately little tummies t go with!) already. trying to break away from his usual lamb menu, mehubby ordered Fajita Trio for a change~ (Tender grilled steak, marinated grilled chicken and spicy garlic & lime grilled shrimp. Served with grilled onions & bell peppers.) it was sizzling when it came but the tortilla bread was just way too thick to our liking ..we had a hard time chewing it to finish!

i ordered this BIG MOUTH® BITES ( had wanted it since our first visit @ Chili's One Utama couple of months back but the not so bright waitress simply forgot to write down my order!)~Four mini burgers topped with applewood smoked bacon, American cheese, sautéed onions and Ranch dressing on sesame seed buns. Served with crispy onion strings and jalapeño-ranch dressing. it looks ooh so mouthwatering..just take a look at those buns....hmmm yummm!!!
but let's see what i got...

tadaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!

so let's just say that, what u see is just NOT what u'll get!!!
please keep that in mind when ordering....

to sum it all up...we were not very happy with our dinner that day....it sux & spoils Chili's BIG name ~BIG time, shame on u Chili's!!! well at least with us...

& i guess we'll just have to do a post-10 year Anniversary din-din sometime soon kan baybeh...;P
but then again, dinner or no dinner, we love each other nonetheless.....;P

the good ol' school greeting cards...


went to my Pa' Ngah's ( my one & only uncle on baba's side) last Saturday & can't help noticing the few greeting cards that they received this Rayear season & have them hang on the wall & the ceiling...cool, i loike!

well there weren't many but enough....;P

Ma' Ngah's said, those were from their old friends, obviously the old school people who still appreciate the old school way of sending & receiving the good old fashion greeting cards!!!

on the one hand, virtual cards & sms text messages greetings are a great way to save the trees, the environment, to go green etc...but on the other hand..i doubt our future generations would even know greeting cards ever existed....

Friday, September 25, 2009

cyber free Rayear!

this Rayear, i had taken a pledge to not bother going online for whatever reason however tempting it would be for at least the 1st three days of Raya.
why??
simply because i thought it's just the right thing to do.
of late, i realize that people would rather go online socializing then having a real chat to someone personally...in front of them, face to face!!
it's a trend nowadays to see a group of people ( be it young, middle age & old alike) sitting at a table in a coffee shop or at mamak's & each one of them start taking out their mobile phones, laptop, netbook, psp & God knows what else...& they are in the cyber world of their own~ online game, chatting, facebooking, twittering, utubing & the like....without feeling the slightest guilt that they may have ignored the one or 2 persons that are without the fancy gadgets who too sit at the same table as they are...;P
personal experience? u betcha!!!;<

old school or not, i just thought it's kinda rude to be going into the cyberspace & doing the cybernetworking intead of socializing with the person sitting in front or next to u!!

& i guess, Raya is the best time to forget the cyberworld for a bit & enjoy the realworld all over again just like we once did....is that too much to ask???

Thursday, September 24, 2009

the techno cyber world of greeting cards.

just a lil something that i experience this Raya season...about greeting cards.

years ago we sent & exchanged greeting cards among relatives & friends. be it for birthdays, weddings & / or during festive seasons....it was always a competition among friends & siblings who gets the most Raya cards...
& during raya eve, we'll be busy hanging & decorating the living room with all the Raya cards we received collectively...

then when technology evolve...we sent & received greeting cards thru emails...from all the free greeting cards providers like bluemontain ecard & the like...
& then someone invented SMS text messages...so the trend of resending the best received greetings to all the rest in the cellphone directory started....i hated it because it so unpersonalized...
& this year...personally, i received only one greeting text message from someone i don't even know who the sender was...cos i didn't have the number registered & the sender didn't write his/ her name after the message & it sounded like this;

x antar orng kata x ingat lansung,
antar kalu Celcom yg untung,
kita yg kene kelentong,
makan tu ingat2 jgn sampai menggelembung
SHR MZB. zero2 ok...

hmmm.....speechless....SHR MZB!?? to save pages & phone credit they put abbreviation for Selamat Hari Raya Maaf Zahir & Batin!!!

anyway it's probably because of the inflation, will be my best guess...thankfully no one else send me those irritatingly annoying text greetings...like last year.

& this year with almost every, Minah, Ali, Ah Moy, Ah Chong, Sita & Muthu has a facebook account...i received lots & lots of Raya greeting cards thru facebook!!! yeah inflation is definitely hitting hard!!

damn....i miss those snail mail greeting cards!!!! i do, i do, i really do.....

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Raya oh Raya...

err...quite frankly i'm not a big fan of Raya... even when i was little...
i don't know why...probably because to me, Raya should be a happy joyful occasion but somehow i find that this is the time when u see all the sad faces everywhere for some reason or another... even when seeing all the relatives whom u probably only get to see once a year which is of course during Raya...one could get very emotional & often shed tears for some unknown reasons.
& Almost all the the lagu Raya sounds somber...except for the one that goes like..."minta mak kuih sepotong....." song, yang lain semua...lagu (raya) sedih!!! why oh why....????

this Raya, although my feeling still stays the same as above, i made an effort to look like i actually enjoy the season..it could probably because i love the brown baju( hubby baught that brown baju kebaya for me without me knowing....& the size fit me perfectly~ Bravo sweetheart!!!!) that i was wearing for that photo session on the first day... i dunno...but it did the trick...somehow..;P

anyway enough rambling...

di sini, sempena bulan Syawal yang mulia ini, i sincerely like to take this opportunity to meminta seribu kemaafan to those feelings i've hurt directly or indirectly.... but one thing for sure is... it has never been intentionally...
Selamat Hari Raya, Maaf Zahir& (batin)??? well i guess i just go with the flow huh...;D

Saturday, September 19, 2009

the chronicles of 10 years ago today...it's d-DAY!!!

10 years ago today~3months & 9 days (to be exact) after we first met was the day when we finally tied the knot!!!
this is what i wrote on my hubby's fb wall: "Dear Bue, today may just be another day to some~ but 10 years ago today, marked the 1st day of our life together....Love u always....<3"

& this is what he wrote on my fb wall "Wow can't believe that it's already been 1O years! Rasa macam baru 2-3 tahun! Anyways baby, wishing us another 30 years minimum or until we kaput, whichever comes first! Love u babe!"
hahahaha.... love his dark sense of humor xD!!!

note: ...just look at those 2 lil girls 10 years ago....as cute as two lil kueh pau!!!
it's just too good to be true....
"Happy 10th year Anniversary Sayang"....may 4JJI bless us always....amiin...

& here's our song...
Lauryn Hill » Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You

You're just too good to be true.
Can't take my eyes off you.
You'd be like heaven to touch. I wanna
hold you so much. At long last love has
arrived. And I thank God I'm alive. You're
just too good to be true. Can't take my
eyes off yoy.

Pardon the way that I stare. There's nothing
else to compare. The sight of you leaves me
weak. There are no words left to speak.
But if you feel like I feel. Please let me know
that it's real. You're just too good to be true.
Can't take my eyes off you.

I need you baby, and if it's quite all right,
I need you baby to warm a lonely night. I love
you baby. Trust in me when I say: Oh pretty
baby, don't bring me down I pray. Oh pretty
baby, now that I found you, stay. And let me
love you, oh baby let me love you, oh baby....

You're just too good to be true.
Can't take my eyes off you.
You'd be like heaven to touch. I wanna
hold you so much. At long last love has
arrived. And I thank God I'm alive. You're
just too good to be true. Can't take my
eyes off you.

I need you baby, and if it's quite all right,
I need you baby to warm a lonely night. I love
you baby. Trust in me when I say: Oh pretty
baby, don't bring me down I pray. Oh pretty
baby, now that I found you, stay. And let me
love you, oh baby let me love you, oh baby....

I need you baby, and if it's quite all right,
I need you baby to warm a lonely night. I love
you baby. Trust in me when I say: Oh pretty
baby, don't bring me down I pray. Oh pretty
baby, now that I found you, stay. And let me
love you, oh baby let me love you, oh baby....

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

busy, busy bee...

already at the office by 730 am this morning as oppose to the normal 930- 10 am start. got loads to do b4 i go gallivanting after picking up Laith & Mike from school today with mehubby...& it's definitely going to be one heavenly long day today!

need to do some last minute shopping, drop by & try out the new city golf thingy while waiting for our advance 10 year Anniversary dinner cum berbuka puasa... hmmm...@ Chili's possibly if it's not already packed by the time we get there. . well, today is the only day we could actually do the dinner since our anniversary falls on the eve of Hari Raya...so we decided to celebrate it in advance....

anyway, update later i will .... back to work i must....

107-year-old wants 23rd hubby!!!

KUALA BERANG: Afraid that her current husband might leave her after completing his drug rehabilitation programme, centenarian Mek Wok Kundor is looking to marry again - for the 23rd time.

The 107-year-old, who married Mohd Noor Che Musa, 37, in 2005, said they lived blissfully until he volunteered to treat his drug habit in Kuala Lumpur in July.

Tok Wook, as she is fondly known, now believes her husband might leave her after his programme ends and settle down in Kuala Lumpur besides marrying a woman younger than her.

Still going strong: The centenarian’s wish for a husband is so that she can fill her ‘forlornness and nothing more than that’.

“Lately, there is this kind of insecurity in me,” she said.

Tok Wook, who lives in Kampung Bukit TokBat here, said she planned to visit Mohd Noor on the second day of Hari Raya if her neighbours were willing to drive her to Kuala Lumpur.

“I want to express my feelings and tell him that I am lonely without him and if he reciprocates, I will wait for him without thinking of another marriage,” she added

She said she felt lonely without a companion during Ramadan.

“I am not searching for a man as handsome as our Prime Minister (Datuk Seri Najib Tun Razak), but someone to accompany me in my twilight years,” she said.

“I realise that I am an aged woman. I don’t have the body nor am I a young woman who can attract anyone.

“My intention to remarry is to fill my forlornness and nothing more than that.”

She, however, declined to talk about her past marriages and the number of children she has.

All she said about her kids was that they were old and dependent on their children.

While she spent her last Hari Raya with Mohd Noor’s family in Bachok Kelantan, Tok Wook will celebrate it this year with her neighbours.

“I will wear a baju kurung that was given as gift by my husband in January,” she said.

saurce~http://thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2009/9/14/nation/4709430&sec=nation

all i can say is: WOW~ u go girl!!!!!:D

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

090909- a cool date to remember!

it's been along, long time since i updated this little space.... the last entry was on the first day of Ramadhan & that was all i could managed...until now...

possibly, because during this holy Ramadan i shouldn't be gossiping about others ~like the 3 monkeys (plus another); See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Speak No Evil & Do No Evil...but hell NO...i don't do gossips... just writing my POV.. from my perspectives, the way i see things...;P

well most possibly.... simply because i have been too lazy to update it;

& that i have also been rather busy at work....

hmmm...or has it been because of that farmville thingy (that addictive facebook application) is the course? i wonder....

anyway just a lil something to share...on this date 10 years ago today...had it not been a Thursday (ie not a weekday) mehubby & i would have chosen (well more like both our parents) this date for us to tie the knot...but it was just not meant to be we didn't want the hassles of having to organize the akad & the bersanding on 2 different days ... so we've all agreed on 19 09 1999 to be the date for both ceremonies... & that is just another 10 days away yo!!

Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...